Visa and entry requirements for au pairs in Luxembourg

There are differing entry requirements for an au pair stay in Luxembourg depending on where an au pair is from. Below you'll find all the relevant information for various countries in a clear and compact presentation.

Young woman with suitcase at the airport

The requirements for EU/EFTA citizens and non-EU citizens are different.

EU/EFTA countries:

EU: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom

EFTA: EU countries plus Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland

Non-EU countries:

Citizens from all other countries

  • Au pairs from EU/EFTA countries

    Step 1: A valid passport or identification card

    To enter Luxembourg, EU and EFTA citizens only need to have a valid identification card or passport. Because applying for a new document of this sort can take some time, we recommend checking early on the validity of passports.

    Step 2: The signed au pair contract

    To begin with, the host family and au pair should agree on the exact conditions of the contract. This should specify all of the details of the au pair stay: length of stay, working hours, holiday, details of the lodgings, information on the language course, pocket money, etc.). The contract should also include a special clause which makes the validity of the contract subject to the approval of the au pair's application with Luxembourg authorities as well as the application of the host family.

    Step 3: The au pair application and approval as host family

    Also EU citizens can only work as au pairs in Luxembourg after approval from  the Ministry of National Education.

    To do this, a the free online application form must be filled out and all of the necessary evidence must be attached to it. By signing the application, the au pair commits to participating in the obligatory meeting organised by the National Youth Service (SNJ), designed to provide the relevant information. The au pair must also agree to take a language course or culture and civilisation course, paid for by the family, for the duration of the stay and agree not to take part in any other paid or independent employment during the full duration of your stay in Luxembourg. The au pair should register at least two days in advance for an information session that is held after the stay begins in Luxembourg.

    In order to host an au pair you must obtain approval as a host family from the SNJ.
    To do this you need to complete the application form, available online and attach the following documents:

    • a household composition form dated by no longer than 3 months,
    • a certificate of good conduct dated by no longer than 3 months from all members of your family over the age of 18,
    • proof that the daycare of your children who are under 6 years of age is planned.

    Step 4: Send the necessary documents to the host family

    In order to speed up the processing of the application, it is strongly recommended that the host family submit the application to the National Youth Service (SNJ). For this, the family needs three signed copies of the contract  as well as the other documents which constitute the application of approval for the SNJ:

    • the completed au pair application form,,
    • a school-leaving certificate which gives the au pair access to further education in their home country, or that shows that the au pair has been in school at least up to the age of 17,
    • a medical certificate, issued within the last 3 months, showing that the au pair is in good enough health to be able to take care of the children and carry out light household duties,
    • a copy of the passport or identity card.

    Step 5: Review of the documents by the SNJ

    The host family also signs the 3 copies of the contract and presents an application to the SNJ composed of the contract, the application as an au pair (demande d'approbation) accompanied by documents that the au pair has sent, as well as the family's application as a host family (l'agrément comme famille d'accueil) accompanied by the necessary documentation.

    Once the application has been approved, the SNJ returns two copies of the contract to the family and the approval of the application as well as the application for approval as a host family with both documents signed by the Ministry of National Education. The host family sends the au pair one copy of the contract as well as the official approval of the au pair application. 

    Step 6: Registration at the CCSS (by the host family)

    Step 13: Registration with the CCSS (by the host family)

    The host family should register the au pair with the CCSS (Communal Centre of Social Security) to establish health and accident insurance cover in the au pair's name which will be in force for the full duration of the au pair stay. The family must submit a notification of employment in a private household  to the CCSS. The CCSS then forwards a confirmation of the au pair's registration to the family, which must be sent to the SNJ within the first month of the au pair stay.  

    As pocket money is not considered as a regular salary, the family is fully responsible for the social security contributions.

  • Au pairs from non-EU countries

    Step 1: A valid passport

    Non-EU citizens need a valid passport to enter Luxembourg. The passport needs to be valid for the entire length of the planned au pair stay. Because applying for new documents can sometimes take a longer time, we recommend checking right away on the validity of your documents.

    Step 2: The signed au pair contract

    To begin with, the host family and au pair should agree on the exact conditions of the au pair contract. The contract should specify all of the details of the au pair stay: length of stay, working hours, holiday, details of the lodgings, information on the language course, pocket money, etc.). The contract should also include a special clause which makes the validity of the contract subject to the approval of the au pair's application with Luxembourg authorities as well as the application of the host family.

    Step 3: The au pair application and the approval as a host family

    In order to become an au pair in Luxembourg, it is obligatory to obtain approval from the Ministry of National Education of the au pair's application.

    To do this, an online application form must be filled out and all of the necessary evidence must be attached to it. By signing the application, the au pair commits to participating in the obligatory meeting organised by the National Youth Service (SNJ), designed to provide the relevant information. The au pair must also agree to take a language course or culture and civilisation course (paid for by the family) for the duration of the stay and agree not to take part in any other paid or independent employment during the full duration of the stay in Luxembourg. The au pair should register at least two days in advance for an information session that is held after the stay begins in Luxembourg.

    In order to host an au pair you must obtain approval as a host family from the SNJ.
    To do this you need to complete the application form, available online and attach the following documents:

    • a household composition form dated by no longer than 3 months,
    • a certificate of good conduct dated by no longer than 3 months from all members of your family over the age of 18,
    • proof that the daycare of your children who are under 6 years of age is planned.

    Step 4: Send the necessary documents to the host family

    In order to speed up the processing of the application, it is strongly recommended that the host family submit the application to the National Youth Service (SNJ). For this, the family needs three signed copies of the contract  as well as the other documents which constitute the application of approval for the SNJ:

    • the completed au pair application form,
    • a school-leaving certificate which gives the au pair access to further education in their home country, or that shows that the au pair has been in school at least up to the age of 17,
    • a medical certificate, issued within the last 3 months, showing that the au pair is in good enough health to be able to take care of the children and carry out light household duties,
    • a copy of the passport.

    Step 5: Review of the documents by the SNJ

    The host family also signs the 3 copies of the contract and presents an application to the SNJ consisting of the contract, the application as an au pair (demande d'approbation) accompanied by documents that the au pair has sent, as well as the family's application as a host family (l'agrément comme famille d'accueil) accompanied by the necessary documentation.

    Once the application has been approved, the SNJ returns two copies of the contract to the family and the approval of the application as well as the application for approval as a host family with both documents signed by the Ministry of National Education. The host family sends the au pair one copy of the contract as well as the official approval of the au pair application.

    Step 6: Application for a temporary residence permit

    Before the au pair's arrival in Luxembourg,  an application for a temporary residence permit must be submitted to the Department of Immigration. In addition to the form itself, the following documents should be attached to the application:

    • a copy of the passport,
    • a copy of the birth certificate,
    • a criminal record checkb,
    • the approval as an au pair from the SNJ.

    All of the supplied documents should either be originals or certified copies. Also, if the documents are not written in French, German or English, it will be necessary to have them translated by a sworn translator. The initial temporary residence permit will be sent by post and it will be valid for 90 days.

    Step 7: Visa application

    If the au pair is subject to a visa requirement and is staying in Luxembourg for longer than three months, an application for a type D visa must be submitted from the au pair's home country to the Luxembourgish embassy or consulate or, failing that, an embassy or consulate of a country which represents Luxembourg (Belgium or the Netherlands) with regards to the delivery of a visa. The visa will have a validity of a maximum of 3 months and will be attached to the au pair's passport in the form of a sticker.
    If the au pair's stay in Luxembourg is not longer than three months,  a short stay visa (visa C) should be requeste.

    Step 8: Declaration of arrival

    Within three days following the au pair's arrival in Luxembourg, the au pair needs to go to the town office of the host family to obtain the declaration of arrival. The following documents need to be brought for this appointment:

    • the au pair's passport,
    • the original temporary residence permit,
    • the au pair contract as proof of address,
    • the official approval as an au pair (l'approbation)

    The town office will provide a copy of the au pair's arrival declaration.

    Step 9: Medical examination

    Before applying for a residence permit, the au pair must first of all have a medical examination, carried out by a doctor in located in Luxembourg. The costs of the consultation will not be reimbursed by the social security. Then, the au pair needs to have a tuberculosis screening conducted by the Medical-social League Medico-social Association (LMS).

    The results of both examinations will be sent directly to the Medical Service of Immigration (SMI) who issue a medical certificate. This is then transferred to the Department of Immigration, who are responsible for processing your application for a residence permit.

    Step 10: Residence permit

    In the 3 months following the au pair's arrival in Luxembourg, an application for a regular residence permit must be submitted to the Department of Immigration. The application must be accompanied by the following documents:

    • a copy of the aupair's passport,
    • a copy of the provisional residence permit,
    • a copy of the arrival declaration, 
    • proof of payment of €80 tax to the Department of Foreign Affairs,
    • medical certificate forwarded by the SMI.

    Step 11: Providing biometric data

    In the days following the application for a residence permit, the au pair will receive a letter with an invitation for a personal interview at the Department for Immigration. At this time passport photos will be taken and the au pair will be fingerprinted in a digital process. This data will be integrated into the au pair's residence permit.The Department for Immigration will inform the au pair when the finished residence permit can be picked up. 

    Step 12: Pick up resident permit and certificate of residence

    At the designated time, the au pair should pick up the residence permit from the Department for Immigration. Then the au pair can go to the municipal administration of the host parents with the passport andhave the arrival declaration confirmed and obtain the certificate of residence.

    Please note: As the duration of the au pair stay is limited to a year, it will not be possible to renew or change the category of the residence permit.

    Step 13: Registration with the CCSS (by the host family)

    The host family should register the au pair with the CCSS (Communal Centre of Social Security) to establish health and accident insurance cover in the au pair's name which will be in force for the full duration of the au pair stay. The family must submit a notification of employment in a private household  to the CCSS. The CCSS then forwards a confirmation of the au pair's registration to the family, which must be sent to the SNJ within the first month of the au pair stay.  

    As pocket money is not considered as a regular salary, the family is fully responsible for the social security contributions.

    For au pair stays of less than 3 months

    There are not as many formalities for au pair stays of less than three months' duration. Besides submitting an application for validation to the SNJ (steps 1-5), the au pair must only apply for a short stay visa (step 7), submit the arrival declaration (step 8) and register with the CCSS (step 13).

Useful links:

  • Guichet public: Official site public administration site for Luxembourg
  • Accueil-Aupai.lu: institutional site about the topic au pair stay, managed by the National Youth Service
  • SNJ: Official site of the National Youth Service
  • Luxembourg Embassy website: Information on the legal status of the au pair stay in Luxembourg
We are continually researching and updating our host country information, but cannot guarantee that all material provided is complete and correct. If you notice gaps or inaccuracies, we would like to hear from you.
×

Log in to AuPairWorld

Not yet registered?
Registration is quick and free

Register as an au pair
Register as a host family
Already have an account?
Click here to login