Au pair in Australia

For au pairs headed to Australia or host families in the country, you can find everything you need to know to get ready for an au pair stay in Australia on these pages. Use these resources to research, plan and be perfectly prepared for an Australian au pair stay.

Sydney skyline with Harbour Bridge

Heading as an au pair to Australia, the big Down Under, in Sydney, Melbourne, Canberra – it all has a wonderful feeling of freedom and adventure. For many au pairs it's a chance to find themselves at the other end of the world. For Australian host families, it offers cultural enrichment for the whole family and key help with childcare to make everything a little bit easier.

To get off to the the best possible start for an Australian au pair stay, check all the requirements for au pairs and host families in Australia here.

<i class="apw-icon-aupair"></i><span>Requirements for au pairs in Australia</span>
apw-icon-aupair
Requirements for au pairs in Australia
  Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417) Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462)
You are 18 - 30 years old.
You come from Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, South Korea, Taiwan or United Kingdom.  
You come from Argentina, Austria, Bangladesh, Chile, China, Ecuador, Greece, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Peru, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, Uruguay, the USA or Vietnam.  
You are unmarried and have no children.
You have a good knowledge of English.  
You have a functional knowledge of English.  
You have at least 5,000 Australian dollars (AUD) in your bank account and can pay for your travel costs.
You meet the required educational requirements.  
You have never had a Working Holiday Visa for Australia before.*  
You have never had a Work and Holiday Visa (462) for Australia before.
Your government gives you written confirmation that it approves this stay (not applicable for US citizens).  

* If you have applied for such a visa before, you may still be entitled to apply for a second Working Holiday visa.

Results:

You fulfil all the requirements? That's great! Australia is waiting for you. Check the information on conditions and entry requirements below.

You don't fulfil all the requirements? In this case, you unfortunately do not meet one or more of the important requirements needed to become an au pair in Australia. But don't give up. There are lots of other countries to consider. Check now in which countries you can become an au pair.

apw-icon-family
Requirements for host families in Australia
Here's what you need to be a host family in Australia:  
At least one child under the age of 18 is living in your household.
Your au pair will have a room of her or his own in your home.
Your au pair should help with childcare and with light housework.
You speak English in your daily life and represent Australian culture.
You have a different nationality from your au pair.

Results:

You fulfil all the requirements? Great! Then you can go ahead and host an au pair. Have you already registered as a family at AuPairWorld?

You don't fulfil the requirements? Unfortunately you may not use AuPairWorld for your search in this case.

Experiences with au pairing in Australia:

Ready for the next step?

We'll be happy to help you on your way. 

 
We are continually researching and updating our host country information, but cannot guarantee that all material provided is complete and correct. If you notice gaps or inaccuracies, we would like to hear from you.
×

Log in to AuPairWorld

Not yet registered?
Registration is quick and free

Register as an au pair
Register as a host family
Already have an account?
Click here to login