Quick Check for au pairs

Do you want to live with a host family in Australia and look after their children, whilst learning more about the Australian culture and language? Do the Quick Check to find out if you are eligible to become an au pair in Australia.



Prerequisites for the application for the Working Holiday visa (Subclass 417) Prerequisites for the application for the Work and Holiday visa (Subclass 462)
Are you 18 to 30 years old? Are you 18 to 30 years old?
Are you a citizen of Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan or United Kingdom? Are you from Argentina, Austria, Bangladesh, Chile, China, Czech Republic, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Peru, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, Uruguay, the USA or Vietnam?
Are you single and without children? Are you single and without children?
Do you have a good knowledge of English? Do you have a functional level of English?
Do you have at least 5,000 Australian Dollars (AUD) in your account and can you pay for your travel costs? Do you meet the necessary educational requirements?**
Are you applying for this visa for the first time in your life?* Do you have at least 5,000 Australian Dollars (AUD) in your account and can you pay for your travel costs?
Have you never been to Australia on a Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)? Have you never been to Australia on a Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)?
  Will your government provide you with a written confirmation that they approve your stay in Australia? (This does not apply to citizens of the USA.)

*Should you have applied for either of those types of visa before, you may still be entitled to apply for a second Working Holiday visa.

**You will find a detailed overview of all (country-specific) requirements for a Work and Holiday visa on the pages of the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship and in the application form for the Work and Holiday visa (Form 1208).

Evaluation:

Have you answered all questions with "Yes"? Great, off you go then! Australia is waiting for you! Here you will find an up-to-date overview of all requirements you need to meet for both visas.

Have you answered one or several questions with "No"? In this case, you unfortunately do not meet one or more of the important requirements needed to become an au pair in Australia. Our tip: Why not choose another great host country? Click here to find out more about the au pair stay in other countries.

We are continually researching and updating our host country information, but cannot guarantee that all material provided is complete and correct. If you notice gaps or inaccuracies, we would like to hear from you.

Log in to AuPairWorld

×

Security question

If you forget your password, you must answer a security question correctly. Only then will it be possible to reset your password and regain access to your profile. Please select a question now and enter an answer for it.

  Cancel