Visas and entry requirements for au pairs in Australia

Which visa do au pairs need to work in Australia? Where does one apply for the Working Holiday visa? Which is the correct visa to use and how is the application made? We have all the necessary information here on this page.

Young woman at the airport

Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)


For au pairs from: Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Germany, Estonia, Finland, France, Great Britain, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, South Korea and Taiwan

Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462)


For au pairs from: Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, China, Ecuador, Greece, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Peru, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, Uruguay, the USA or Vietnam

Citizens from New Zealand can enter Australia without a visa. They obtain a Special Category Visa (SCV) upon arrival. More information on this topic can be found in the Frequently Asked Questions of the Australian Embassy.


How to apply for the visa for Australia:

  • The Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

    Step 1: Check if your passport is valid

    To apply for a Working Holiday visa, an au pair needs to have a valid passport, which the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection recommends is valid for at least another 6 months after the application has been made.

    Step 2: Apply for the Working Holiday visa

    The visa is valid for 12 months. If the application is made from outside Australia, the start date will be the day the au pair enters Australia.

    There are various ways to apply for a Working Holiday visa: by post, in person or online.

    Applying by post or in person

    Visa applications can be sent in written form to the respective Australian Embassy or Consulate in the au pair's country of residence. To ensure that the application is processed correctly, the following documents must be included: the application form for the Working Holiday visa (form 1150) fully filled in and a certified copy of all pages of your passport which carry your photo and personal details. Citizens of certain countries additionally need to provide their biometric data. 

    Applying online

    It is also possible to apply for the Working Holiday visa online. You must provide all important documents and pay the visa fee by credit card.

    Once the application has been made, the authorities will check it, and the au pair may be asked to provide further information, if required. When the visa is approved, notification will be sent by post or e-mail. It is important to hold on to this notification, as it describes the visa conditions.

    The visa will be electronically linked to the au pair's passport number, indicated on the visa application. Au pairs can always check their visas online via the free online service VEVO.
    Unless the Department states otherwise, au pairs usually don't need a visa sticker in their passport. Should a sticker be necessary, it can be obtained at any Departmental Office in Australia. 

    After arrival in Australia

    Regardless of the visa used to travel to Australia, au pairs need a so called "Working With Children Check" when providing childcare. Depending on the state, there are different names and procedures:

    In most cases, au pairs can work while the application is being processed with some exceptions. Please check these conditions in the websites above.

  • The Work and Holiday visa (Subclass 462)

    The visa is valid for 12 months. If the applications has been made from outside of Australia, the start date will be the day the au pair enters Australia.

    Please note: There is only a limited number of Work and Holiday Visas for au pairs from certain countries.

    Step 1: Check if your passport is valid

    To apply for a Working Holiday visa, an au pair needs to have a valid passport, which the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection recommends is valid for at least another 6 months after the application has been made.

    Step 2: Apply for your Work and Holiday visa

    Complete the application form for the Work and Holiday visa (form 1208), ensuring that you add all the necessary attachments and pay the visa application fee. Citizens of Bangladesh and Malaysia additionally need to provide their biometric data.

    The completed application should be sent by post or fax to the Australian Immigration Office in the country which has issued the au pair's passport. They will inform the au pair applicatant if it is necessary to meet additional local criteria. Sometimes, however, it is necessary  to hand in the  application in person.

    US citizens can apply with any Australian immigration office outside of Australia or apply for their visa online.

    The authorities will confirm your application upon receipt. Check the different visa processing times to know how much time you should wait for a response.

    If the visa is approved, the au pair will receive a notification by post or e-mail. Au pairs should always keep have this notification available, as it provides a description of the visa conditions. The visa is electronically linked to the au pair's passport number, indicated on the visa application.

    Au pairs can always check the visa online via the free online service VEVO. Therefore, it is only necessary to have a visa sticker in your passport if the Department specifically states so in your visa notification. In this case, you will receive it from any Australian Departmental Office.

    After arrival in Australia

    Regardless of the visa used to travel to Australia, au pairs need a so called "Working With Children Check" when providing childcare. Depending on the state, there are different names and procedures:

    In most cases, au pairs can work while the application is being processed with some exceptions. Please check these conditions in the websites above.


Student visa - An alternative?

If the au pair comes from another country, it may be possible to apply for a student visa in order to become an au pair in Australia. More information about the requirements for this type of arrangement is available from the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship.

We are continually researching and updating our host country information, but cannot guarantee that all material provided is complete and correct. If you notice gaps or inaccuracies, we would like to hear from you.
×

Log in to AuPairWorld

Not yet registered?
Registration is quick and free

Register as an au pair
Register as a host family
Already have an account?
Click here to login