Visa and entry requirements for au pairs in Italy

What are the entry requirements for au pairs going to Italy? Which visa do au pairs need to have? Everything that au pairs need to think about before they leave for Italy and directly after they arrive is presented here.

Young woman with a suitcase at the airport

The requirements for EU citizens and non-EU citizens are different.

EU: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom

EFTA: Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland

Non-EU :
 Citizens of all other countries

  • Au pairs from EU/EFTA countries

    Step 1: A valid passport or ID-card

    For EU citizens, a valid ID card is sufficient to enter Italy. Of course, it is also possible to use a valid passport to enter the country.

    Step 2: The "host declaration" (dichiarazione di ospitalità)

    Within the first 48 hours of the au pair's arrival in Italy, the host family is required to submit a "host declaration" to the police station. This declares that the au pair will be living with the family for the duration of the au pair stay.

    Step 3: Register at the town hall (anagrafe)

    Möchte ein Au-pair länger als 3 Monate in Italien bleiben, muss es sich am Wohnort der Gastfamilie ins Einwohnermelderegister (anagrafe) eintragen lassen. Dafür benötigt es eine gültige Krankenversicherung und ausreichend finanzielle Mittel, um den Lebensunterhalt bestreiten zu können. Eine entsprechende Bescheinigung mit Name und Adresse wird dann unmittelbar vom Einwohnermeldeamt ausgestellt.

    Step 4: Apply for a Tax ID Number (codice fiscale)

    The Italian codice fiscale is a combination of letters and numbers, which contains confidential information (name, surname, sex, date and place of birth) and is used to identify all citizens.

    If an au pair intends to stay in Italy for more than 3 months, it is necessary to apply for a codice fiscale at the tax office (Agenzia delle Entrate). Au pairs need to show an ID-card or passport with you (both the original and a photocopy) and the registration certificate (iscrizione anagrafica). Au pairs will then be given a copy of the codice fiscale and will receive a health insurance card (tesserino sanitario) at a later date in the post.

    Step 5: Register with the national health service (SSN - Servizio Sanitario Nazionale)

    If an au pair intends to stay in Italy for more than 3 months, it is necessary to register with the national health service (SSN - Servizio Sanitario Nazionale). As an alternative, au pairs can also have a health insurance you have taken out either in Italy on in your home country covering you during your stay in Italy.

    To register with the national health service, au pairs should go to the local health authority of their host family (ASL - Azienda Sanitaria Locale) when in Italy. The au pair will need to bring an ID-card or passport, the registration certificate (iscrizione anagrafica) or self certification of the current address in Italy (autocertificazione), and the Tax ID Number (codice fiscale).

  • Au pairs from non-EU countries

    Au pairs from Australia, Canada or New Zealand should see the information at the end of this page.

    Tourist visa: For au pair stays under 3 months

    Step 1: Apply for a tourist visa

    If the au pair's stay in Italy will not exceed 90 days, then it is possible enter Italy as a tourist. Au pairs can find out if they need to apply for a tourist visa and if so which documents are required by looking at the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs' website provides information about when a tourist visa is necessary and what documents are required. For citizens of some countries, it may only be necessary to show the passport to enter Italy. In addition, the host family should check if there is a possibility to register the au pair with the Italian National Health Service (SSN).  

    Step 2: The "host declaration" (dichiarazione di ospitalità)

    Within the first 48 hours of the au pair's arrival in Italy, the host family is required to submit a "host declaration" to the police station. This declares that the au pair will be living with the family for the duration of the au pair stay.


    Student visa: For stays longer than 3 months

    Important information: If the au pair comes from a non EU country and you wants to stay in Italy for longer than 3 months, it may be possible to enter the country as a student. In order to get a student visa the au pair must take part in an Italian course for at least 20 hours per week. We strongly advise au pairs to clarify in advance with their host families how many hours a week they will be  expected to work as it may be difficult to coordinate the au pair working hours with the course schedule. Keep in mind that the immigration officials at the point of entry always have the right to refuse entry should they believe that the student is actually intending to work full time.

    Step 1: Register for a course at an accredited language school

    First of all the au pair needs to register for an Italian language course. The host family should help with finding a suitable course. Make sure to check that the establishment offering the course is on the list of approved schools which are recognised when applying for a student visa. In addition, the language course should be a minimum 20 hours per week.  

    Step 2: Submit a visa application

    The following documents must be submitted to the au pairs's local Italian embassy or consulate:

    • a certificate of enrolment for an Italian language course (issued by the language school on receipt of the total course fees)
    • the au pair's passport
    • proof of accommodation (a "host declaration" from your host family stating that you will be living with them for the duration of your stay)
    • proof of health insurance
    • proof of sufficient means for self support throughout the stay
    • proof of purchase, or the means to purchase flights to and from Italy

    Au pairs should check with their local Italian embassy or consulate beforehand that no other documents are required, as the application will not be accepted until all the required documents are submitted. 

    Be careful! If the visa application is refused, it may be the case that the language school will not refund the full amount paid when enrolling on the course, due to administrative costs. 

    Step 3: Apply for a residence permit 

    Within 8 days of arriving in Italy, the au pair (accompanied by the host family) should go to one of the following offices to submit an application for a residence permit:  

    • the municipality (Comune)
    • the Patronato
    • the Sportello Unico per l'immigrazione within your host family's prefecture
    • the post office (to fill in the 'Kit' form)

    The following is needed for the residence permit application:  

    • the application form
    • a valid passport and entry visa
    • a copy of the au pair's passport and visa
    • 4 identical and recent passport-sized photos
    • a revenue stamp worth €16

    The National Social Security Institute's website (INPS) provides further information on the exact costs, and steps au pairs will be required to take.  

     

    For citizens of Australia, Canada or New Zealand:

    Au pairs from Australia, Canada or New Zealand can come to Italy with the Working Holiday Visa. Au pairs should check on the details of the program at the Italian embassy or consulate.

    Step 1: Check whether all the necessary requirements are fulfilled

    The Working Holiday Visa is a bilateral agreement between Italy and Australia, Canada and New Zealand. The exact conditions of the programme vary from host country to host country, but in each case the following applies:

    • the Working Holiday Visa is issued for a duration of 12 months
      (Please note: Au pairs may only work 6 months in total and no more than 3 months with the same host family under this programme)
    • The number of allocated visas is limited*
    • Only those who are citizens and have residency in one of the member states may apply,
    • A Working Holiday Visa can only be applied for once in a lifetime
    • The au pair is required to take out health insurance during the time of the stay

    *Note: If the available Working Holiday Maker Visas have already been issued, au pairs can still apply for a student visa.

    Step 2: Apply for Working Holiday Visa

    The visa application should be submitted to the au pair's local Italian embassy or consulate. The following documents will be needed:

    • the visa application form
    • the passport
    • a passport sized photo
    • proof of sufficient means of financial support throughout the au pair stay
    • documentation of health insurance
    • proof of purchase, or the means to purchase flights to and from Italy
    • proof of having paid the relevant administrative fees
    • proof of accommodation (a "host declaration" from your host family stating that the au pair will be living with the family for the duration of your stay)

    Warning! If the visa application is refused, it may be the case that visa application fees will not be refunded.

    Step 3: Apply for residence permit

    Within 8 days of the au pair's arrival, the au pair and host family should go to the Immigration Office in the host family's prefecture, and submit the following documents:

    • the application form
    • 4 recent passport sized photos
    • a revenue stamp worth €16
    • the Working Holiday Visa (often attached to the au pair's passport)
    • a photocopy of the passport
    • documentation of health insurance

    Additional information for au pairs from:

Useful links:

We are continually researching and updating our host country information, but cannot guarantee that all material provided is complete and correct. If you notice gaps or inaccuracies, we would like to hear from you.
×

Log in to AuPairWorld

Not yet registered?
Registration is quick and free

Register as an au pair
Register as a host family
Already have an account?
Click here to login