Au pair in Australia
Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

Does your au pair meet all the necessary requirements to work on a Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) in Australia? Find out how your au pair applies for this visa here.

Register as a family

Requirements

To be able to apply for a Working Holiday visa, your au pair needs to be aged 18 to 30 and be a citizen of one of the following countries: Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Germany, Estonia, Finland, France, Great Britain, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, South Korea, Sweden or Taiwan.

Furthermore, your au pair needs to meet other criteria. A detailed overview of all requirements is provided by the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection. 

How your au pair should apply for their visa

Step 1: The au pair needs a valid passport

To apply for a Working Holiday visa, your au pair needs a valid passport, which the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection recommends should be valid for at least another 6 months after your au pair has handed in their application.

Step 2: The au pair applies for the Working Holiday visa

There are different ways to apply for the Working Holiday visa: by post, courier in person or online.

Applying by post or in person

Your au pair can send his or her application in written form to the respective Australian Embassy or Consulate in his or her country of residence. To ensure that the application is processed, your au pair needs to provide the following documents: the application form for the Working Holiday visa (form 1150) fully completed, and a certified copy of the pages of his or her passport which carry the au pair's photo and personal details. Citizens of certain countries must additionally provide their biometric data. 

Applying online

The au pair can apply for his or her visa online on the pages of the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection. They must provide all important documents and pay the visa fee by credit card.

The authorities check the application, and may ask your au pair to provide more information. If the visa is approved, your au pair will receive confirmation by post or e-mail. They should always have this notification at hand as it contains the visa conditions.

The visa is electronically linked to the passport data your au pair entered on their visa application. The au pair always has the opportunity to view the visa online via the free online service VEVO.
Unless the Department states otherwise, the au pair will not need a visa sticker in his or her passport, but if required the visa sticker is available at every Departmental Office in Australia. 

Working Holiday visa conditions

The visa is valid for 12 months. Should your au pair apply for this visa outside of Australia, the validity of the visa commences on the day your au pair enters Australia. Working Holiday Makers may not work for the same employer for more than six months. On the other hand, au pairs entering Australia on a Working Holiday visa are allowed to stay with their host families for up to 12 months if given signed permission by an Immigration Secretary or by signing a Form 1445.

Once your au pair arrives in Australia

Regardless of the visa you applied for to arrive to Australia, au pairs need a so called "Working With Children Check" when providing childcare. Depending on the state, there are different names and procedures:

We are continually researching and updating our host country information, but cannot guarantee that all material provided is complete and correct. If you notice gaps or inaccuracies, we would like to hear from you.

×
Please select a language

Log in to AuPairWorld

×

Security question

If you forget your password, you must answer a security question correctly. Only then will it be possible to reset your password and regain access to your profile. Please select a question now and enter an answer for it.

  Cancel