Visa and entry requirements for au pairs in the Netherlands

Do au pairs need a visa for the Netherlands? What do families who want to host an au pair need to take care of? All the important information for au pairs and host families on how to organise an au pair stay in the Netherlands with the authorities. Host families can use our partner agency Au Pair International for best management of the au pair stay.

Young woman with a suitcase at the airport

The requirements for EU citizens and non-EU citizens are different.

EU: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom

EFTA: Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland

Non-EU :
 Citizens of all other countries

  • Au pairs from the EU and EFTA

    The au pair programme in the Netherlands is a cultural exchange programme, therefore an au pair stay is not the same as regular employment. As EU citizens, young people may also enter the Netherlands to work as a regular employee. In this case an au pair is entitled to the minimum wage and will not be participating in the official au pair programme.

    Step 1: Find an au pair or host family

    Au pairs and host families can register at AuPairWorld and look for a corresponding match.

    Step 2: The family chooses a recognised au pair agency in the Netherlands

    The host family must register with an au pair agency in order to be able to host an au pair.  Only an officially recognised au pair agency working with the IND (Dutch Immigration Office) is authorized to set up an application in the name of the au pair. AuPairWorld works together with Au Pair International as its official agency partner in the Netherlands.

    The agency will assist both the au pair and the host family throughout the entire duration of the au pair stay. The agency will also provide all necessary documents and information, as well as the au pair contract.

    Step 3: Au pair registers with the local town council 

    After the au pair arrives in the Netherlands, the family will arrange a visit to the local town council for the au pair to register on the GBA (Personal Records Database). For this the au pair will need an officially translated copy of the birth certificate and passport or identity card. Further information can be provided by the involved au pair agency.

  • Au pairs from non-EU countries

    Step 1: Find an au pair or host family

    Au pairs and host families can register at AuPairWorld and look for a corresponding match.

    Step 2: A valid passport

    In order to enter the Netherlands, the au pair will need a valid passport, which needs to be valid for at least half a year after the planned departure from the Netherlands.

    Step 3: The family chooses a recognised au pair agency in the Netherlands

    The host family must register with an au pair agency in order to be able to host an au pair.  Only an officially recognised au pair agency working with the IND (Dutch Immigration Office) is authorized to set up an application in the name of the au pair.

    The agency will assist both the au pair and the host family throughout the entire duration of the au pair stay. The agency will also provide all necessary documents and information, as well as the au pair contract.

    Step 4: The agency starts an Entry and Residence (TEV) Procedure 

    The recognised au pair agency will start a TEV-procedure (Entry and Residence Procedure). This procedure consists of an application for an MVV (Temporary Residence Permit) and/or a VVR (Residence Permit Regular).

    Residents of the following countries do not have to apply for an MVV, they only need a VVR: Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, USA, South Korea and Vatican City.

    The au pair year starts the day the visa becomes valid, even if the au pair arrives at a later date in the Netherlands. If the au pair does not require a visa, then the maximum stay of 12 months starts from the moment the au pair arrives in the Netherlands.

    Step 5: Collect your visa (MVV) and resident permit (VVR)

    Once the au pair's application has been approved, the au pair agency will inform the au pair that the MVV at the Dutch embassy or consulate in the au pair's country of origin or country of residence.

    After arriving in the Netherlands, the au pair can collect the Residence Permit (VVR) from the IND (Immigration and Naturalisation Office).

    Step 6: Au pair registers with the local town council 

    After the au pair arrives in the Netherlands, the family will arrange a visit to the local town council for the au pair to register on the GBA (Personal Records Database). For this the au pair will need:

    • an officially translated copy of the birth certificate
    • the residence permit (VVR)
    • the passport

    Step 7: Medical examination

    Within three months after arrival in the Netherlands, the au pair has to undergo an examination for tuberculosis. Citizens from Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Surinam, Vatican City and the USA are exempt from this examination.

    Further information can be provided by the involved au pair agency. AuPairWorld works together with Au Pair International as its official agency partner in the Netherlands.

We are continually researching and updating our host country information, but cannot guarantee that all material provided is complete and correct. If you notice gaps or inaccuracies, we would like to hear from you.
×

Log in to AuPairWorld

Not yet registered?
Registration is quick and free

Register as an au pair
Register as a host family
Already have an account?
Click here to login