Au pair in Liechtenstein



Please check the German version for updated information.

Requirements for au pairs

Age: 18 - 25 years old

German level: basic level of German is compulsory. Au pairs cannot have the same mother tongue as their host family.

Requirements for host families

A host family cannot have the same mother tongue as an au pair. There must always be one parent at home. The only exception is with single parent families.

Children: If you want to register as a host family with AuPairWorld, you will need to have at least one minor child living permanently in your household. The au pair should be required to help take care of your child or children.

A language course: an au pair is obliged to take part in a language course. The confirmation of such a course needs to be submitted to the Immigration Office (Ausländer- und Passamt)

Au pair Program

Duration of stay: a residence permit can be issued for a maximum of 12 months. It is not possible to extend it. The minimum stay period is 6 months. Au pairs must apply for a short-term residence permit.

Pocket money and working hours

Au pairs can work 30 hours weekly maximum. Au pairs earn gross 1,835 CHF monthly, but they need to pay 720 CHF for board and lodging.

Board and lodging

The costs of board and lodging are also considered as au pairs' earnings. So 720 CHF will be deducted from au pairs' pocket money.

Language course

Au pairs are obliged to attend a German language course. Language courses are paid by the host family.

Social contributions and insurances

Host families are obliged to pay social contributions. They also need to take out accident insurance for an au pair.

Documents:

Au pair from the EEA and Switzerland:

Au pairs from the EEA and Switzerland don't need a visa. They just need a residence permit. The host family must apply for it at the Immigration Office (Ausländer- und Passamt) no later than 2 weeks before an au pair starts working. They also need to pay around 110-170 CHF for it depending on which country the au pair comes from.

Necessary documents for the au pair stay

Regulations differ depending on whether the au pair is a citizen from an EEA and Switzerland or non-EU country.

General documents

  •  Application form
  •  "Persönliche Angaben zur Ausstellung des Aufenthaltstitels" form together with a picture and signature
  •  A copy of a valid passport or identification card (only for EEA countries)

au pair contractconfirmation from a language school

 Au pairs from other countries:

Au pairs from other countries need a visa and a residence permit. Au pairs from the USA can apply for a visa at the Liechtenstein embassy in Washington.

Au pairs from other countries need to apply for a visa at the Swiss embassy in their home country. The host family must apply for a residence permit at the Immigration Office (Ausländer- und Passamt) no later than 4 weeks before an au pair starts working. They also need to pay around 110-170 CHF for it depending on the country where an au pair comes from.

Necessary documents:

au pair contractconfirmation from a language schoolguarantor's declarationwritten guarantee that the family will support the au pair

We are continually researching and updating our host country information, but cannot guarantee that all material provided is complete and correct. If you notice gaps or inaccuracies, we would like to hear from you.

ShareShareShareShare
×
Please select a language

Log in to AuPairWorld

×

Security question

If you forget your password, you must answer a security question correctly. Only then will it be possible to reset your password and regain access to your profile. Please select a question now and enter an answer for it.

  Cancel