Au pair in Germany
Quick Check for au pairs

Do you wish to live with a host family and look after their children? Are you at the same time interested in getting to know the German culture and language better? Do the Quick Check and find out if you meet the necessary requirements.



Quick Check for non-EU citizens Quick Check for EU and EFTA citizens
   
Are you 18-26 years old? Are you 17-30 years old?
Do you have a basic knowledge of German (at least at level A1)? Do you have a basic knowledge of German?
Are you single and without children? Are you single and without children?
Can you pay for your travel costs? Can you pay for your travel costs?
Do you wish to stay in Germany for a minimum of 6 months?  
Is this the first time you will be an au pair in Germany?  

Result:

Have you answered all questions with "Yes"? Great! In this case, Germany is waiting for you!

Have you answered one or more questions with "No"? In this case, you lack one or more important requirements to become an au pair in Germany.

Our tip: Think about an au pair placement in another great country. Here, you can find some information on the au pair stay in other countries. A Working Holiday Maker visa may be an option for you. Please contact the competent authority for more information.

We are continually researching and updating our host country information, but cannot guarantee that all material provided is complete and correct. If you notice gaps or inaccuracies, we would like to hear from you.

×
Please select a language

Log in to AuPairWorld

×

Security question

If you forget your password, you must answer a security question correctly. Only then will it be possible to reset your password and regain access to your profile. Please select a question now and enter an answer for it.

  Cancel