Au pair in Luxembourg
Information for au pairs from the EU

Do you come from the EU? Have you already done our Quick Check? Au pairs from EU countries do not need a visa to go to Luxembourg. However, certain formalities do need to be fulfilled. Here is our step by step guide. 

Step 1: Verify the validity of your passport

As a member of the EU, you only need an identity card or a passport to enter Luxembourg. Make sure that your documents are still valid. An identity card or passport can take a few weeks to be delivered. We therefore advise you to apply for these documents as soon as possible. 

If you are not from an EU or EFTA country, please refer to our page Information for non-EU citizens

Step 2: Sign the contract

First of all, agree with your host family on the terms of the contract. It should contain all of the details concerning the au pair stay (duration of stay, working hours, holiday entitlement, accommodation, language course, pocket money, etc.) It must legally contain the clause that the validity depends on the acceptation of your application as an au pair (demande d'approbation) and the family's application as a host family (l'agrément comme famille d'accueil)

Step 3: Prepare your approval as an au pair (demande d'approbation)

If you are an EU citizen, you can only become an au pair in Luxembourg after you have received approval as an au pair from the Ministry of National Education.
To do this, you must fill out the free online application form and attach all of the necessary evidence to it. By signing the application, you commit to participating in the obligatory meeting organised by the National Youth Service (SNJ), designed to give you the relevant information. You should register at least two days before this session. You also agree to follow a language course or culture and civilisation course, paid for by the family, for the duration of your stay and agree not to take part in any other paid or independant employment during the full duration of your stay in Luxembourg. 

Step 4: Send your documents to the family

In order to speed up the processing of the application, it is strongly recommended that your host family submit the application to the National Youth Service (SNJ). Send three signed copies of the contract to your family as well as the other documents which constitute the application of approval for the SNJ:

  • the application form as an au pair duly completed,
  • a certificate of study which gives you access to further education in your home country, or that shows that you have been in education at least up to the age of 17,
  • a medical certificate, dated by less than 3 months, showing that you have good enough health to be able to take care of the children and carry out light household duties,
  • a copy of your passport or identity card.

Step 5: Validation of your application by the SNJ

Your host family also signs the 3 copies of the contract and presents an application to the SNJ composed of the contract, the application as an au pair (demande d'approbation) accompanied by documents that you will send them, as well as the family's application as a host family (l'agrément comme famille d'accueil) accompanied by the necessary justifications.
Once the application has been validated, the SNJ returns two copies of the contract to the family as well as your approval and their authorisation signed by the Ministry of National Education. You will receive one copy of the contract as well as your approval as an au pair from your host family. 

Step 6: Ask the family to register you with the CCSS

The host family should register you with the CCSS (Communal Centre of Social Security) to establish insurance cover in your name in case of illness or accident encompassing the full duration of your stay. For this, the family must submit an entry declaration to the CCSS. The CCSS then forwards a confirmation of registration to the family which must be sent the SNJ in the course of the first month of your stay.

As pocket money is not considered as a real salary, the family is fully responsible for the social security registration fees.

 Useful links:

Guichet public: official site of the Luxembourgish administration institutional site on the topic of the au pair stay, managed by the National Youth Service
SNJ: official site of the National Youth Service
Ministerium of Foreign Affairs: legal framework of regulations for staying in Luxembourg 

We are continually researching and updating our host country information, but cannot guarantee that all material provided is complete and correct. If you notice gaps or inaccuracies, we would like to hear from you.

Please select a language

Log in to AuPairWorld


Security question

If you forget your password, you must answer a security question correctly. Only then will it be possible to reset your password and regain access to your profile. Please select a question now and enter an answer for it.