Au pair in Belgium
How to host an au pair from a non-EU state

Which entry regulations apply to your au pair? Which documents need to be applied for? Here you will find out step by step how to host an au pair in Belgium.

Register as a family

Here we provide you with information on regulations for au pairs from non-EU countries.

If you are on the wrong page, you can switch to the information page for au pairs from EU countries.

Step 1: Ask your au pair to check the validity of his or her passport

Make sure that your au pair holds a valid passport before planning the au pair stay. The passport should be valid for at least a year.

Step 2: Apply for an employment authorisation and a work permit

All nationals of non EU countries need a valid work permit to be allowed to work as an au pair in Belgium. Your au pair must not have already had a work permit in Belgium before. As a host family, you will have to apply for an employment authorisation and a type B work permit for your future au pair. The application must be submitted to the immigration service of your region (Brussels, Flanders or Wallonia).

The employment authorisation and the work permit remain valid for 12 months and cannot be extended. The au pair is not allowed to accept another paid job during their stay.

Step 3: Your au pair should apply for a visa

Stay for less than 3 months

If your au pair wishes to stay for less than three months in Belgium, she /he will have to apply for a short-term visa. Please note, however, that some countries are excluded from this visa. At any rate, au pairs must meet the entry requirements in the Schengen area for a short stay. For detailed information, please contact the responsible immigration office.

Stay between 3 and 12 months

If your au pair wishes to stay for more than three months in Belgium, she /he  will have to apply for a D-type Schengen visa at the Belgian embassy or consulate in their country of residence. The following documents will have to be handed in:

  • a valid passport
  • the type B work permit that you, as a host family, applied for
  • a medical certificate, completed and signed within the last 6 months by a doctor approved by the Belgian embassy
  • a recent judicial record

Step 4: Ask your au pair to register with your municipality upon arrival

If your au pair wishes to stay for more than three months in Belgium,they have to register with your municipality within 8 days. Remind your au pair not to forget to bring their D-type Schengen visa and passport.

We are continually researching and updating our host country information, but cannot guarantee that all material provided is complete and correct. If you notice gaps or inaccuracies, we would like to hear from you.

Log in to AuPairWorld

×

Security question

If you forget your password, you must answer a security question correctly. Only then will it be possible to reset your password and regain access to your profile. Please select a question now and enter an answer for it.

  Cancel