Information for au pairs from non-EU countries

Are you a non-EU citizen? Have you already done the Quick-Check? On this page, formalities and visa are explained step-by-step.

Are you a citizen of an EU or EFTA state? In this case, different rules apply to you. Find more information here.



Step 1: Check the current validity of your passport

Check for how long your passport is still valid. The validity of your passport should cover your entire stay in Austria. Should you not have a passport yet, do not forget to apply for one well in advance. The passport application procedure might take up to six months.

Step 2: Ask your host family to notify the Job Service Centre (AMS) in Austria

The host family needs to notify the Job Service Centre (Arbeitsmarktservice – AMS) in Austria 2 weeks before the au pair placement begins. If you and your host family fulfil all the AMS* requirements, the confirmation of notification will be issued. For this purpose they need:

  • an au pair contract signed by both you and the host family
  • evidence of your German language knowledge.

Step 3: You should have a confirmation of insurance coverage

The host family should get you a confirmation of the insurance stating that you will have insurance coverage (health, accident and liability insurance) upon arrival in your host country.

If you already have insurance in your home country, make sure that its benefits will still be granted in Austria.

Step 4: Go to the embassy to apply for an au pair visa

Contact the Austrian authorities (embassy or consulate) in your country and take the confirmation of notification with you. The confirmation of notification is a prerequisite for the issuance of the au pair visa and settlement permit.

Here you can find information regarding types of Visas needed to work as an au pair in Austria, as well as general information about the residence permit.

If you are a non-EU citizen and are aware that you will be spending more than 6 months under temporary employment in Austria, you must apply for a temporary residence permit under 'special employment cases', rather than a Visa. You must apply for the temporary residence permit, and receive confirmation, before you travel to Austria. If you are staying for less than 6 months, a Visa D is sufficient. However, the Visa D cannot be extended.

Other documents you need to supply with your application are:

  • the au pair contract,
  • a recent passport photo,
  • your birth certificate or an equivalent document with certified German translation,
  • a valid travel document and a copy of all pages,
  • certificates proving your German knowledge, as well as
  • a confirmation that you will be insured upon arrival in Austria.

If necessary, further documents will be requested. The issuing of an entry visa for au pairs coming from Africa and Asia might take up three to four months. The AMS cannot compensate for this period of time by a corresponding extension of the au pair confirmation of notification. Consequently, an au pair placement for twelve months might not be possible.   

*Pre-requisites for acquiring a confirmation of notification (Anzeigebestätigung) for au pairs from the Job Service Centre:

  1. You are at least 18 and no older than 27 years old.
  2. You have not already been an au pair in Austria for more than one year within the last five years.
  3. Your true intention for residing in Austria is being an au pair. You wish to stay in Austria in order to learn more about the Austrian culture and people, as well as improve you linguistic skills with the support of a host family.
  4. You must have a basic knowledge of German and be able to provide evidence of your language skills. 
  5. The host family should at least have one minor child living at home.
  6. The main duties of the au pair should be helping with light housework and babysitting.

Please also read the document provided by the Bundesministerium für Arbeit, Soziales und Konsumentenschutz (bmask) on the employment of an au pair from a non-EU state and Croatia

Should you not be able to fulfil all of the above mentioned prerequisites, you may not become an au pair in Austria.

The confirmation notification is usually valid for six months and can afterwards be extended for another six months.

We are continually researching and updating our host country information, but cannot guarantee that all material provided is complete and correct. If you notice gaps or inaccuracies, we would like to hear from you.

Log in to AuPairWorld

×

Security question

If you forget your password, you must answer a security question correctly. Only then will it be possible to reset your password and regain access to your profile. Please select a question now and enter an answer for it.

  Cancel